• contact@sharksinternational.org.br

Program

Program

Schedule for the day 03/jun/2018

Period Schedule Activity Location
Morning 08:15 - 19:30 Conference Registration Registration and Media Desk
08:15 - 10:00

AES Executive Committee meeting

AES Room (Cabedelo 1)
08:30 - 16:30 Short Courses 1 to 4 Paraíba Federal University (UFPB)
08:30 - 10:30

Short course 5 - Introduction to R programming 

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
09:00 - 14:00

Art Workshop for Children - Collective panel painting with Alexandre Huber

SharkArts (Manaíra)
10:00 - 15:00

Short course 6 - How to use social media to communicate your science to non-experts, and why you should 

Auditorium 3 (Lucena)
Afternoon 13:30 - 16:30

Short course 5 - Introduction to R programming 

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
15:00 - 17:00

AES Board of Directors meeting 

AES Room (Cabedelo 1)
18:45 - 19:00

Musical Presentation: Quinteto da Paraíba

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
19:00 - 19:30

Opening Ceremony

Presidential address and welcoming

Authorities and Scientific societies addresses

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
19:30 - 20:00

Plenary session

Domingos Garrone Neto

THE SOUTH AMERICAN CHONDRICHTHYANS: A MAGICAL MYSTERY TOUR

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
20:00 - 22:00

Opening Cocktail

Exhibit Hall (Parahyba)

Schedule for the day 04/jun/2018

Period Schedule Activity Location
Morning 08:15 - 19:30 Conference Registration Registration and Media Desk
08:30 - 09:15

Plenary Session

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
09:00 - 10:30

Art Workshop for Children - Short lecture and painting on canvas with Alexandre Huber

SharkArts (Manaíra)
09:15 - 10:15

Oral Sessions - Systematics, integrative taxonomy and phylogeny

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
09:15 - 10:15

Oral Sessions - Genetics

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
09:15 - 10:15 Oral Session - Genetics Auditorium 3 (Lucena)
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break Right wing convention Lobby
10:45 - 12:30

Oral Sessions - Systematics, integrative taxonomy and phylogeny/ Morphology

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
10:45 - 12:30

Oral Sessions - Genetics

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
10:45 - 12:30 Oral Session - Gnetics Auditorium 3 (Lucena)
Afternoon 12:00 - 13:30

Lunch break

----
13:30 - 15:00

Oral Sessions - Genetics

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
13:30 - 15:00

Oral Sessions - Morphology

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
13:30 - 15:00 Oral Session - Genetics Auditorium 3 (Lucena)
14:00 - 15:30

Art Workshop for Children - Short lecture and painting on canvas with Alexandre Huber

SharkArts (Manaíra)
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break Right wing convention Lobby
15:30 - 17:15

Oral Sessions - Morphology

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
15:30 - 17:15

Oral Sessions - Behavior

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
15:30 - 17:15 Oral Session - Behavior Auditorium 3 (Lucena)
17:15 - 19:30 Poster Session Exhibit Hall (Parahyba)
19:30 - 20:00 Presentation of Maracatu - Maracastelo Group Exhibit Hall (Parahyba)

Schedule for the day 05/jun/2018

Period Schedule Activity Location
Morning 08:30 - 09:15

Plenary Session

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
09:00 - 10:30

Art Workshop for Children - Short lecture and painting on canvas with Benilde Lustosa

SharkArts (Manaíra)
09:15 - 10:15

Oral Sessions - Population Ecology

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
09:15 - 10:15 Oral Session - Trophic ecology Auditorium 3 (Lucena)
09:15 - 10:15

Oral Sessions - Population Ecology

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break Right wing convention Lobby
10:45 - 12:30 Oral Session - Trophic ecology Auditorium 3 (Lucena)
10:45 - 13:30

Oral Sessions - Population Ecology

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
10:45 - 12:30

Oral Sessions - Population Ecology

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
Afternoon 12:00 - 13:30

Lunch break

----
13:30 - 15:00

SBEEL/Squalus Symposium - South American Chondrichthyans

Opening presentation: Andrés Felipe Navia - Diversity, distribution and macroecological patterns of elasmobranchs of the Latin American Pacific

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
13:30 - 15:00

Oral Sessions - Population Ecology

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
13:30 - 15:00 Oral Session - Trophic ecology Auditorium 3 (Lucena)
14:00 - 15:30

Art Workshop for Children - Short lecture and painting on canvas with Benilde Lustosa

SharkArts (Manaíra)
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break Right wing convention Lobby
15:30 - 17:15

Oral Sessions - Population Ecology

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
15:30 - 17:15

Oral Sessions - SBEEL/Squalus Symposium - South American Chondrichthyans

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
15:30 - 17:15 Oral Session - Trophic Ecology Auditorium 3 (Lucena)
17:15 - 19:30 Poster Session Exhibit Hall (Parahyba)
19:30 - 20:00

Book release - 

Lasso et al. Rayas de agua Dulce (Potamotrygonidae) de Suramérica.

Instituto Humboldt, Colômbia.

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
21:00 - 23:15 Confraternization Bali Beach Club

Schedule for the day 06/jun/2018

Period Schedule Activity Location
Morning 08:15 - 19:00 Mid-Conference Tours ----

Schedule for the day 07/jun/2018

Period Schedule Activity Location
Morning 08:30 - 09:15

Plenary Session

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
09:00 - 10:30 Art workshop with children - Alexandre Huber: Art on canvas SharkArts (Manaíra)
09:15 - 10:15

Oral Sessions - Conservation

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
09:15 - 10:15

Oral Sessions - Telemetry

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
09:15 - 10:15 Oral Session - Telemetry Auditorium 3 (Lucena)
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break Right wing convention Lobby
10:45 - 12:30

Oral Sessions - Conservation

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
10:45 - 12:30

Oral Sessions - Telemetry

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
10:45 - 12:30 Oral Session - Telemetry Auditorium 3 (Lucena)
Afternoon 12:00 - 13:30

Lunch break

----
13:30 - 15:00

Oral Session - Conservation

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
13:30 - 15:00

Oral Sessions - Telemetry

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
13:30 - 15:00 Oral Session - Physiology Auditorium 3 (Lucena)
14:00 - 15:30

Art Workshop for Children - Short lecture and painting on canvas with Benilde Lustosa

SharkArts (Manaíra)
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break Right wing convention Lobby
15:30 - 17:15

Oral Sessions - Conservation

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
15:30 - 17:30

Oral Sessions - Telemetry

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
15:30 - 17:30 Oral Session - Physiology Auditorium 3 (Lucena)
17:15 - 19:30 Poster Session Exhibit Hall (Parahyba)
19:30 - 20:00 Presentation of the ArtCapoeira Group Exhibit Hall (Parahyba)
21:00 - 23:15 Confraternization Boate Seven

Schedule for the day 08/jun/2018

Period Schedule Activity Location
Morning 08:30 - 09:15

Plenary Session

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
09:00 - 10:30

Art Workshop for Children - Short lecture and origami with Benilde Lustosa

SharkArts (Manaíra)
09:15 - 10:15

Oral Sessions - Fisheries management

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
09:15 - 10:15

Oral Sessions - Fisheries management

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
09:15 - 10:15 Oral Session - Conservation Auditorium 3 (Lucena)
10:15 - 11:45 Coffee Break Right wing convention Lobby
10:45 - 12:30

Oral Sessions - Fisheries management

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
10:45 - 12:30

Oral Sessions - Fisheries Management

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
10:45 - 12:30 Oral Session - Conservation Auditorium 3 (Lucena)
Afternoon 12:00 - 13:30

Lunch break

----
13:30 - 15:00

Oral Sessions - Fisheries management

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
13:30 - 15:00

SBEEL Symposium – Shark Attack and its mitigation

Opening presentation - Geremy Cliff - Mitigation against shark attack: a changing of the guard?

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
13:30 - 15:00 Oral Session - Tourism Auditorium 3 (Lucena)
14:00 - 15:30

Art Workshop for Children - Short Lecture and origami with Benilde Lustosa

SharkArts (Manaíra)
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break Right wing convention Lobby
15:30 - 17:15

Oral Sessions - SBEEL Symposium – Shark Attack and its mitigation

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
15:30 - 17:15

Oral Sessions - Fisheries management

Auditorium 2 (Cabedelo)
15:30 - 17:15 Oral Session - Tourism Auditorium 3 (Lucena)
17:15 - 18:00

Final Closure

Main Auditorium (Sérgio Bernardes)
20:00 - 23:15 Conference dinner Churrascaria Tererê